Visa Lottery

U.S. DEPARTMENT OF STATE BUREAU OF CONSULAR AFFAIRS ELECTRONIC DIVERSITY VISA LOTTERY

Every year, the State Department of the USA, makes 50,000 visas available through the Visa Lottery program, to people who come from countries with low immigration rates These countries are those that, in the last five years, have not received above 50,000 immigrants. On the other hand, this program raffles between all those people that meet the requirements established by the organisation, and when the "visa"; is awarded to the winner, they will be able to apply in the presence of the corresponding consultant or the department of migration (in the case of the winner being in the USA), for their residence card, known as the "green card", which also will be given to all those people that were in the initial request. These are: husbands/ wives, only children below 21 years old.

Certainly you will be asking who is eligible for this visa; in accordance with the agreement for the Department of the State, the requirements to be considered a beneficiary of this visa are: on one hand, as previously stated, your nationality must not be from one of the countries which have a rate larger than 50,000 immigrants, in the last five years. These are: Colombia, Dominican Republic, El Salvador, Haiti, Jamaica and Mexico (within America). However, there is the exception that if the nationality of your husband/ wife or parents, is one of the countries then you will be considered eligible to apply for the Visa Lottery, and will also have the right to do so.

On the other hand, the applicant will have to have completed secondary studies or the equivalent at a High School, or otherwise, they will have to have two years of work experience in the last five years. If you do not meet these essential requirements, you will not be able to make an application.

In summary, in order to enter the Visa Lottery, you will have to follow a series of established requirements for the Department of state, which if not completed correctly, will automatically rule your entry out of the raffle.

The requirements are:

  • Send the entry online (link provided at the end of this page)

  • An established time period: varies from year to year. Check on the website once a month to find out when you can register. Please note that all applications submitted before or after the established application period, will not be considered

  • Only one entry per applicant will be considered. If two or more are sent, your entry will be discarded and not even one of them will be considered.

  • In case of a married couple applying, each person may submit their own entry, obviously including their respective spouse and children in the same entry.

  • You must also attach a recent photo (for each member of the family that is included in the application) which is no more than six months old, face on, of the size 5x5cm, with the name of that person written on the back, in clear printed letters. This should be neither fastened nor attached with a clip, but left separate. The photo should be attached with sellotape on its backside.

  • The application must only be signed with the standard signature of the applicant.

The winners of the raffle will be notified by the Department of the State of the USA, in the case that you do not receive any kind of correspondence, this means that you were not worthy of the visa, given that the department of the State is not obliged to notify you that you were not entered into the raffle.

GO TO THE FREE OFFICIAL LINK TO REGISTER YOURSELF